Donald L. Wise v. Vonda Lea Mitchell Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The estates code, which became effective January 1, 2014, was intended by the Legislature, in part, to be a non-substantive revision of provisions of the probate code relating to durable powers of attorney. Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 1.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1901, 1901. Section 751.151 of the estates code is the recodification of section 489 of the probate code. Id. at 1906. Section 489 of the probate code, the applicable law at the time Mitchell filed the Revocation, provided: A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a release, assignment, satisfaction, mortgage, security agreement, deed of trust, encumbrance, deed of conveyance, oil, gas, or other mineral lease, memorandum of a lease, lien, or other claim or right to real property, shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the property is located. Act of Mar. 25, 1993, 73d Leg. R.S., ch. 49, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 102, 103; see also Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 823, § 1.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1901, 1906. 9 An unrecorded durable power of attorney does not give an agent the authority to engage, on behalf of the principal, in a real property transaction requiring the execution and delivery of 9 Effective September 1, 2015, the Legislature amended section 751.151 of the estates code to provide a durable power of attorney was required to be recorded “not later than the 30th day after the date the instrument is filed for recording.”