David Wayne Cahill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion )
[…] State, 146 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004), superseded in part on other grounds as recognized in State v. Herndon, 215 S.W.3d 901, 905 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). The IADA is an agreement between a number of states, the United States, and the District of Columbia that outlines the cooperative procedures to be used between states when one state seeks to try a defendant who is imprisoned in the penal or correctional institution of another state. Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001); State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 134–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Art. I. Article IX of the IADA provides that the agreement “shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes,” which, according to Article I, include “the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, information or complaints.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Arts. I, IX(a). The prosecuting authority seeking to try an individual who is incarcerated in another state’s institution must file a detainer with the institution in the state where the individual is being held.