In the Interest of J.A.C. and Z.C.C. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Massey argues that the twins may not challenge the acknowledgment of paternity after four years. See id. § 160.308. However, this limitations period applies only when there is an acknowledgment of paternity satisfying the requirements of Subchapter D. See id. We have concluded that there is no valid Subchapter D acknowledgment of paternity in this record. Consequently, we conclude that the exception in subsection 160.637(b)(1) does not apply. The second exception to the non-binding effect of a determination of parentage applies to an adjudication of parentage. See id. § 160.637(b)(2). To be binding on the child, the adjudication of parentage must have been “based on a finding consistent with the results of genetic testing and the consistency is declared in the determination or is otherwise shown.” Id. It is undisputed that the divorce decrees adjudicated Cramer as the twins’ father, but the decrees do not state that the adjudications were based on findings consistent with the results of genetic testing. See id.