In the Interest of J.A.C. and Z.C.C. Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The twins appeal, arguing that the trial court erred by concluding that they lacked standing under the family code to challenge paternity. DISCUSSION The Texas Family Code states that every determination of parentage in Texas is governed by Chapter 160 of the family code regardless of where the child was born or lived. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.103(a)–(b) (West 2014). Section 160.102 states that “‘[d]etermination of parentage’ means the establishment of the parent–child relationship by the signing of a valid acknowledgment of paternity under Subchapter D or by an adjudication by a court.” Id. § 160.102(5) (footnote omitted). An acknowledgment of paternity satisfying the requirements of Subchapter D is the equivalent of an adjudication of paternity. Id. §§ 160.201(b)(2), .305(a).