Linda Fitzerman v. Classic Americana, LLC Appeal from 68th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Under section 41.008(b), exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of two times the amount of economic damages, plus noneconomic damages not to exceed $750,000, or $200,000. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.008(b) (West 2015). These limits do not apply, however, to a cause of action based on conduct described as a felony under certain sections of the penal code committed knowingly or intentionally. Id. § 41.008(c). Theft as defined in Chapter 31 of the penal code, “the punishment level of which is a felony of the third degree or higher,” is included in the enumerated felonies. Id. § 41.008(c)(13). Classic Americana argues that if the jury made an affirmative finding in response to Question 3, then any exemplary damages award would not be subject to Chapter 41’s limits.