Annotate this Case
[…] As described above, the TMLA defines “health care provider” as “any person [or] . . . corporation . . . duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care,” including certain persons and entities expressly listed.5 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). It is clear from the language of section 74.001(a)(12)(A) that the general requirement of being “duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care” is primary to any consideration respecting similarity to the persons and entities expressly listed thereafter. See id.