Annotate this Case
[…] Smooth Solutions DFW One, LLC, No. 0411-00263-CV, 2012 WL 3776481, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 31, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). A “child-placing agency” means “a person, including an organization, other than the natural parents or guardian of a child who plans for the placement of or places a child in a childcare facility, agency foster home, agency foster group home, or adoptive home.” See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.002(12) (West 2013). “No person may operate a . . . child-placing agency without a license issued by [TDFPS].” Id. § 42.041(a) (West Supp. 2015). “‘[A]ssessment services’ means the determination of the placement needs of a child who requires substitute care.” Id. § 42.0425(c). “[A] child-placing agency may not provide assessment services unless specifically authorized by [TDFPS] rule.” Id. § 42.0425(a). Chapter 749 of title 40 of the Texas Administrative Code contains TDFPS’s “Minimum Standards for Child-Placing Agencies.” See 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. §§ 749.1–.4267 (West, Westlaw through 41 Tex. Reg. No. 11742014).