Annotate this Case
[…] not a health care provider or institution to which any of the requirements of Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code apply, including Chapter 74’s expert report requirement.” 3 Also, Epic and individual nurses filed timely objections to the expert reports separate from those of LSSS. Because Epic and the individual nurses are not parties to this appeal, we do not further address the procedural history respecting those objections. –4– Prior to a hearing or ruling on the Blounts’ motion, LSSS filed a January 19, 2015 motion to dismiss the Blounts’ claims against it pursuant to section 74.351(b) of the TMLA. See id. § 74.351(b) (if claimant in health care liability claim does not serve adequate expert report after opportunity to cure, trial court, on motion of affected health care provider, “shall . . . enter an order that . . . dismisses the claim with respect to the . . . health care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim”).