Annotate this Case
[…] (emphasis original). Specifically, as to “primary medical needs,” LSSS asserts that, based on the definition of that term in administrative code section 749.61(2)(D), “P.B.’s condition is clearly in the nature of ‘primary medical needs.’” See 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 749.61(2)(D). Further, LSSS 6 LSSS’s citations in support of those assertions include the provisions of the human resources code described above. Additionally, LSSS cites section “42.003(3)” of the human resources code. Section 42.003 of that code, titled “Reference to Child-Care Institution,” consists, in its entirety, of a single sentence: “A reference in law to a ‘child-care institution’ means a general residential operation.” See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.003 (West 2013). There are no subsections to that provision.