Annotate this Case
[…] Nevertheless, the Blounts state in their brief in this Court that one of the specific entities listed in section 74.001(a)(12), a “health care institution,” includes “eleven different types of hospital-related facilities, only one of which is even arguably relevant here—‘a home and community support services agency.’” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(11)(E) (listing entities included in term “health care institution”). In turn, section 74.001(a)(14) defines a “home and community support services agency” as a “licensed public or provider agency to which Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code, applies.” Id. § 74.001(a)(14). The Blounts contend in part that “LSSS is not this type of agency” because “child-placing agencies are not covered by Chapter 142 of the Health and Safety Code.” LSSS does not mention or address section 74.001(a)(11)(E), section 74.001(a)(14), or the Texas Health and Safety Code in its appellate briefing. Further, LSSS does not assert, and the record does not show, that LSSS is a “licensed public or provider agency to which Chapter 142, Health and Safety Code, applies.” –11– certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care.” Id.; see also id. § 74.001(a)(10) (defining “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement”).