Annotate this Case
[…] Id. A “health care provider” is defined in the TMLA as “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care, including: (i) a registered nurse; (ii) a dentist; (iii) a podiatrist; (iv) a pharmacist; (v) a chiropractor; (vi) an optometrist; (vii) a health care institution; or (viii) a health care collaborative certified under [the Texas Insurance Code].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). “The term includes: (i) an officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager, owner, or affiliate of a health care provider or physician; and (ii) an employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health care provider or physician acting in the course and scope of the employment or contractual relationship.” Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(B); see also Fudge, 308 S.W.3d at 461 (list of persons and entities that constitute “health care providers” in section 74.001(a)(12) is not exhaustive). Additionally, the TMLA defines “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.”4 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(10).