BDO USA, LLP v. Litex Industries, Limited Appeal from 14th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 560–61. That court reasoned in part, Our precedents holding that a plaintiff’s injury-causing negligence cannot reduce a plaintiff’s recovery cannot stand if today’s proportionate-responsibility statute contradicts those precedents. And we hold it does. . . . Under [section 33.003], the fact-finder must allocate the “percentage of responsibility” for each claimant, defendant, settling person, and responsible third party. . . . [S]ection 33.003(a) also holds plaintiffs accountable for “causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” “In any way” can mean only what it says—there are no restrictions on assigning responsibility to a plaintiff as long as it can be shown the plaintiff’s conduct “caused or contributed to cause” his personal injury or death.