Julie E. Schmader v. Matthew M. Butschek d/b/a Accent Financial Services Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998). We overrule Schmader’s third issue. In her fourth issue, Schmader argues Butschek’s failure to segregate his evidence regarding attorney’s fees precludes an award of attorney’s fees. In his argument at trial, Schmader’s counsel argued Butschek did not segregate his claim for attorney’s fees even though attorney’s fees were not available “under the statute for a covenant not to compete.” The record reflects Butschek’s counsel did not segregate his attorney’s fees. Section 134.005(b) of the Act provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West 2011). As we have said, the award of fees to a prevailing party in an action under the Act is mandatory.