Jerry Wright and Staci Wright v. Gregory S. Menta Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In issue one, the Wrights argue that the trial court erred by confirming the amended “arbitration award that included attorney fees awarded based on ex parte evidence in violation of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 171.088(a)(3)(D) and 171.047.” Section 171.088 states: (a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: 2 The Wrights’ issues are: Issue 1: The trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award that included attorney fees awarded based on ex parte evidence in violation of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code §§ 171.088(a)(3)(D) and 171.047. Issue 2: The trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award that included impermissibly vague and undefined interests in patents and interests in foreign patents awarded without evidence. Issue 3: The trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award that included attorney fees for patent inventorship claims outside of state court jurisdiction as well as beyond the agreement to arbitrate and the authority of the arbitrator. Issue 4: The trial court erred when it confirmed the arbitration award after delegating to the arbitrator the trial court’s duty to review and rule upon objections to the confirmation of the award and the motion to vacate the award. –4– (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088 (internal footnote omitted).