Jerry Wright and Staci Wright v. Gregory S. Menta Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Menta then filed a proposed order confirming the amended arbitration award, and the Wrights reasserted their objections. The trial court issued an “Order and Final Judgment” confirming the amended final arbitration award. This appeal followed. APPLICABLE LAW & STANDARD OF REVIEW Texas law favors arbitration. E. Tex. Salt Water Disp. Co. v. Werline, 307 S.W.3d 267, 271 (Tex. 2010). circumstances. A trial court must confirm an arbitration award except in limited See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087 (West 2011) (“Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”). An arbitration award has the same effect as a judgment of a court of last resort. CVN Group, Inc. v. Delgado, 95 S.W.3d 234, 238 (Tex. 2002). A party may appeal a judgment confirming an arbitration award, but judicial review is extraordinarily narrow.