Kethan Andre Peoples v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a) (West 2011). “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force. Id. § 20.01(2) (West 2011). “Restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is “without consent” if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A). –7– Peoples was the same question answered by Edwards without objection, and there had been no violation of Peoples’s constitutional rights.