Kethan Andre Peoples v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a). –8– The jury found the enhancement allegation of a prior felony conviction for obstruction or retaliation true. The jury also found Peoples did not prove he voluntarily released Edwards in a safe place. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(d) (“At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.”).