Rayford High v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 7 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Safety v. Fisher, 56 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.); Tex. Dep’t Pub. Safety v. Axt, 292 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.). Rather, the State just has to carry its burden of proving that, under the totality of the circumstances, the seizure was reasonable. See Abney, 394 S.W.3d at 548. The State bears the burden of showing an officer had at least a reasonable suspicion the defendant either had committed an offense or was about to do so before it made the warrantless stop. See Derichsweiler v. State, 348 S.W.3d 906, 913–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 545.151(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code states, in part, “An operator approaching an intersection [] shall stop, yield, and grant immediate use of the intersection [] in obedience to an official traffic-control device, including a stop sign.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.151(a)(1) (West 2011).