Annotate this Case
[…] App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied) (failure to give record references showing error preservation constituted inadequate briefing). We thus conclude appellants have waived their complaints about the evidentiary rulings. C. Did the trial court err in making its exemplary damages awards? Appellants raise several different arguments attacking the exemplary damages awards. We are not persuaded. First, appellants argue that the exemplary damages awards must be reversed because there is insufficient evidence to support the actual damages findings. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”). But appellants do not attempt to demonstrate that the actual damages evidence was legally or factually insufficient; their bald assertions that there was insufficient evidence of actual damages are inadequately briefed.