Keith Wagoner, and Darron T. Wilson v. Dallas Texas, Et Al Appeal from 298th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] McCoy v. Tex. Instruments, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 548, 553 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.). To the extent they appear to challenge the sufficiency of appellees’ evidence to support the judgment, the arguments are without merit. Appellees established their prima facie case “as to every material fact necessary to establish the cause of action” when they introduced an affidavit and delinquent tax statement detail. See Maximum Med. Improvement, Inc. v. Cnty. of Dallas, 272 S.W.3d 832, 835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a) (West 2015) (“certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of tax and penalties imposed . . . constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of the law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent . . . on that tax as listed are the correct amounts”). Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting judgment in favor of appellees. Finally, to the extent Wilson appears to argue the trial court abused its discretion by denying his bench warrant request, an inmate has no absolute right to appear in person for the trial of a civil case.