In the interest of: J.A.H & J.A.H Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] D. Issues Eight and Nine: Did the trial court err by assessing Jeffrey’s attorneys’ fees against Aimee instead of against Aimee’s attorney who filed the petition to modify? Aimee’s eighth and ninth issues argue that the trial court erred by assessing Jeffrey’s attorneys’ fees against her instead of the attorney who represented her when she filed the petition to modify. Aimee argues that civil practice and remedies code Chapter 10 expressly prohibits the sanctioning of a represented party for filing a frivolous pleading. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 10.004(d). Although she is correct about Chapter 10, we overrule her issues. Section 10.004(d) provides, “The court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for a violation of Section 10.001(2).” Id. (emphasis added). But Jeffrey’s motion did not invoke Chapter 10 to support the fee award. Accordingly, § 10.004(d) does not apply here. Accordingly, we overrule Aimee’s eighth and ninth issues. –11– E. Issues Seven and Ten: Did the trial court err by denying Aimee’s motion for sanctions?