In the interest of: J.A.H & J.A.H Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because we disagree with that premise, we overrule Aimee’s fourth issue. –10– 3. Issues Five and Six: Did Aimee conclusively prove, or raise a genuine fact issue, that her petition was not frivolous or designed to harass? Issues five and six argue that summary judgment was improper because Aimee conclusively proved that, or at least raised a genuine fact issue regarding whether, her petition to modify was not frivolous or designed to harass. If Aimee is correct, the trial court erred by granting Jeffrey summary judgment on his request for fees under family code § 156.005. See FAM. § 156.005 (“If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the courts shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”). We need not address issues five and six, however, because the fee award is supported equally and independently by both § 106.002 and § 156.005. Because we uphold the award under § 106.002, issues five and six are unnecessary to our disposition.