In the interest of: J.A.H & J.A.H Appeal from 254th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We therefore overrule Aimee’s third issue. 2. Issue Four: Did Aimee’s nonsuit preclude Jeffrey from recovering attorneys’ fees under family code § 106.002 because he was not a “prevailing party”? Aimee contends that Jeffrey could not recover attorneys’ fees under family code § 106.002 because her nonsuit prevented him from being a “prevailing party.” We reject her argument, because § 106.002 does not contain a prevailing party requirement. Section 106.002(a) provides, “In a suit under this title,[1] the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney.” FAM. § 106.002(a). The statute does not contain a prevailing party requirement, and we may not add requirements the legislature did not see fit to adopt. See Lippincott v.