Ex parte Micheal Gerod McGregor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 824 (Tex. 2005). We review a summary judgment de novo to determine whether a party’s right to prevail is established as a matter of law. Dickey v. Club Corp., 12 S.W.3d 172, 175 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, pet. denied). EXPUNCTION Expunction is a statutory remedy, and a person is not entitled to expunction unless all the statutory requirements have been satisfied. Collin Cty. Dist. Attorney’s Office v. Fourrier, 453 S.W.3d 536, 539 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, no pet.). Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides for expunction of records relating to an arrest for “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor” and who meets the remaining requirements of the statute. CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a). Although the expunction statute appears in the code of criminal procedure, an expunction proceeding is civil in nature, and the petitioner has the burden of proving compliance with the statutory requirements.