Ex parte Micheal Gerod McGregor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed May 23, 2016. In The Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas No. 05-14-01261-CV EX PARTE MICHEAL GEROD MCGREGOR On Appeal from the 363rd Judicial District Court Dallas County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. X-13-1459-W MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Myers, Stoddart, and Whitehill Opinion by Justice Myers Micheal Gerod McGregor appeals the trial court’s judgment denying his petition for expunction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“The person who is the subject of the expunction order . . . may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as in other civil cases.”). Appellant brings one issue on appeal contending the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion for summary judgment and denying his petition for expunction. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.