In the Interest of: R.M.R., III, a minor child Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 157.317(a), (a– 1). The notice of a child-support lien must contain specific information required by statute. See id. § 157.313(a). When used by an individual, the lien notice must be verified. Id. § 157.313(c), (e). The language of these sections indicates that a child-support lien arises without action by a court, “as long as the notice complies with the statutory requirements.” Herzfeld v. Herzfeld, 285 S.W.3d 122, 127 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). Mother’s motion for damages alleged that Campbell violated section 157.324 of the family code. Section 157.324 provides: A person who knowingly disposes of property subject to a child support lien or who, after a foreclosure hearing, fails to surrender on demand nonexempt personal property as directed by a court under this subchapter is liable to the claimant in an amount equal to the value of the property disposed of or not surrendered, not to exceed the amount of the child support arrearages for which the lien or foreclosure judgment was issued. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.324. A necessary requirement of a claim under section 157.324 is that the property was subject to a child-support lien. See id. To establish that a valid child-support lien was perfected, the claimant must show that the lien notice “complies with the statutory requirements.”