Allen Maurice Little v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 7 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] So, based on the evidence that I received in this hearing, I am going to set restitution at $52,173.95.” The trial court rendered judgment awarding restitution in that amount. Little timely appealed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the sentencing court to order payment of restitution to the victim for losses sustained as a result of the convicted offense. Maloy v. State, 990 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Tex. App.–Waco 1999, no pet.) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (West 2015). Article 42.037 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to: (A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a)(2) (West 2015). Whether to order restitution as a condition of probation is “within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Cartwright v. State, 605 S.W.2d 287, 288–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). However, “the dollar amount is a matter that the court ‘shall determine.’” Id. The burden is on the “prosecuting attorney” to demonstrate the proper amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(k). In determining the amount of restitution, the trial court “shall consider: (1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of the victim by the compensation to victims of crime fund as a result of the offense; and (2) other factors the court deems appropriate.” Id. art. 42.037(c). Due process considerations require that there must be evidence in the record to show that the amount set by the trial court has a “factual basis within the loss of the victim.” See Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696 (Tex. Crim.