In the Interest of: J.D.H., a child Appeal from 199th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We agree the issue is moot. We need not address Husband’s sixth issue challenging that order. Findings Regarding Child Support The family code likewise provides that if a party makes a written request not later than ten days after the hearing, the court shall make findings within fifteen days concerning the court’s ordered child support. Id. § 154.130(a), (a-1). The statute states: If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order: “(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________; “(2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________; “(3) the percentage applied to the obligor’s net resources for child support is __________%; and “(4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(b). Husband timely requested these findings in writing three days after the hearing, but Judge Dry did not respond to this request as he had the request concerning possession findings.