Mark Anthony Speers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Although Speers does not expressly acknowledge that he failed to raise an objection on this basis at trial, he does argue that he suffered egregious harm, which is the standard applied when the defendant fails to object or states that he has no objection to the jury charge.11 The State responds that Speers did not object to the jury charge, but argues there is no need to determine whether he suffered egregious harm because there was no error. Assuming, without deciding, there was jury charge error, we review the alleged error for egregious harm. A. Egregious Harm Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14, which relates to the charge of the court, have been disregarded: “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from 11 The record shows that Speers filed a written pretrial motion objecting to the inclusion of an instruction that the jury may convict him as a conspirator under Texas Penal Code 7.02(b) because it violates his constitutional rights by dispensing with the intent required to commit capital murder.