Mark Anthony Speers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] municipal court did not comply with article 18.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure9 9 Article 18.21, section 4, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in part: (b) An authorized peace officer may require a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service to disclose only electronic consumer data that is information revealing the identity of customers of the applicable service or information about a customer’s use of the applicable service, without giving the subscriber or customer notice: .... (5) by obtaining a court order under Section 5[.] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21 § 4(b)(5) (West Supp. 2015). Article 18.21, section 5, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part: (a) A court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of contents, records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21 § 5(a). –20– because the petition failed to provide specific articulable facts supporting the State’s reason to believe the information sought was relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry; and (2) the evidence should have been excluded under article 38.23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure10 because the State’s petition was “not authorized” by article 18.21, section 5. In his brief on appeal, Speers does not argue he was harmed by this alleged non-constitutional error.