Mark Anthony Speers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] B. Statutory Arguments Speers raises two statutory arguments as to the manner in which the State obtained his historical cell phone records from Metro PCS. He argues: (1) the State’s petition to the municipal court did not comply with article 18.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure9 9 Article 18.21, section 4, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in part: (b) An authorized peace officer may require a provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service to disclose only electronic consumer data that is information revealing the identity of customers of the applicable service or information about a customer’s use of the applicable service, without giving the subscriber or customer notice: .... (5) by obtaining a court order under Section 5[.] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21 § 4(b)(5) (West Supp. 2015).