High Rev Power, L.L.C. v. Massimo Motor Sports, LLC, and Freeport Logistics, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Selectouch Corp. v. Perfect Starch, Inc., 111 S.W.3d 830, 834 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.). Despite retaining possession of the last four containers of go-karts, High Rev claimed it was entitled to keep the 20% deposit paid by Freeport for those karts and recover the remaining 80% of the purchase price as damages. This is clearly not the proper measure of damages as it would result in a windfall to High Rev. The damages that may be recovered by a seller are those that will put it in as good a position as if performance had occurred. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.708 (West 2009) Under the UCC, High Rev’s recovery for Freeport’s alleged repudiation of the contract was limited to “the difference between the market price [of the goods] at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710) but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Id.