Annotate this Case
[…] And there was no motion for new trial, JNOV, or to disregard on these grounds. Consequently, the jury’s finding that TXUPM suffered $8,900,000 in market damages is an unchallenged finding that sets a damages floor. See Carbona v. CH Med. Inc., 266 S.W.3d 675, 687 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2008, no pet.). On remand, the Wind Farms rely on § 1.305(a) for the premise that TXUPM should not recover the damages the jury awarded because TXUPM suffered no actual economic injury. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.305(a). This section provides: The remedies provided by this title must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had . . . . –22– Id. Comment 1 to this section states that “Compensatory damages are limited to compensation.” Id. cmt. 1. Thus, the Wind Farms contend that we should render a take-nothing judgment because TXUPM suffered no actual economic injury.