George Washington Hicks v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Appellant now argues that the trial court was collaterally estopped from making a deadly weapon finding in this case since no deadly weapon finding was made in the mother’s case and the murders took place at the same time. Appellant, however, misconstrues the law. The jury in the Jeeves case convicted appellant “as charged in the indictment.” indictment included a deadly weapon finding. As stated above, that When the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding that a deadly weapon was used, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014) (“On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”); McCallum v. State, 311 S.W.3d 9, 19 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.).