George Washington Hicks v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Korper to speak with the bailiff and then she reported this interaction to the bailiff. The court then questioned both jurors and asked if they felt intimidated or threatened in any way. They both answered no. The court then asked if this interaction would affect their service as a juror. Both again answered no. As the conversation between the juror and the bailiff took place in front of the other jurors, the court then questioned the remaining jurors and asked if they were threatened or intimidated by what had occurred and whether it would affect their service. Each juror answered no. Article 36.22 provides that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” The communication at issue in this case may have constituted juror misconduct in violation of Article 36.22. A violation of Article 36.22, however, does not automatically warrant a mistrial.