Just Energy Texas I Corp. v. Texas Workforce Commission and Cedric Thomas Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion )
[…] Id. at *2. The opinion does not discuss whether the employer was aggrieved or whether the employer could have properly brought the case in the trial court. See id. at *3. Olivares does not support appellant’s argument that it was aggrieved. We conclude the Commission established that appellant was not aggrieved by the Commission’s order. Accordingly, appellant failed to meet the requirements for bringing suit against the Commission, and the Commission’s immunity from suit was not waived. Section 212.201(b) requires “[e]ach other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 212.201(b). Without the –10– Commission as a party to the suit, the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the suit.3 See Tex. Emp’t Comm’n v. Gant, 604 S.W.2d 211, 213 (Tex. Civ.