Just Energy Texas I Corp. v. Texas Workforce Commission and Cedric Thomas Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion )
[…] Appellant asserts the decision will leave appellant open to claims by JEMC’s independent contractors for minimum wage and overtime pay. Appellant also argues that the decision raises the prospect of appellant’s being liable to third parties based on the actions of JEMC’s independent contractors. Finally, appellant argues that the decision may result in its –6– being subject to “chargeback” for any unemployment benefits paid to Thomas. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 204.021(a) (West 2015) (“The amount of benefits paid to a claimant for a benefit year shall be charged to the accounts of each of the claimant’s employers during the claimant’s base period.”). The record does not show that any of these potential adversities had befallen appellant when it filed suit or when the trial court dismissed the suit. At the administrative appeal tribunal hearing, the hearing officer stated, “a chargeback will not be an issue in today’s issue.”