Just Energy Texas I Corp. v. Texas Workforce Commission and Cedric Thomas Appeal from 162nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (opinion )
[…] Id. We did not purport to define the extent to which a party had to be adversely affected by the Commission’s decision to be aggrieved, nor did we determine whether the adverse effect had to have occurred before filing suit or whether the risk of future adverse effects from the decision was sufficient for a party to be aggrieved. Our decision in that part of the opinion was merely that an employer could seek judicial review under section 212.201’s predecessor. –5– defined “aggrieved” under section 410.251 of the Texas Labor Code. That provision, which concerns judicial review of administrative decisions under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, provides, “A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review under this subchapter and Subchapter G, if applicable.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.251 (West 2015).