John H. Carney & Associates v. Office of the Attorney General of Texas Appeal from 68th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The AG responds the evidence overwhelmingly supports the trial court’s finding the money was restitution, and the restitution payment was not invalid because it was paid prior to the plea agreement. Carney further asserts article 42.037(f)(1) states “a trial court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(f)(1) (West Supp. 2014).