John H. Carney & Associates v. Office of the Attorney General of Texas Appeal from 68th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We likewise conclude the finding is not so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence to be clearly wrong and unjust. We now turn to Carney’s argument that because Stover received the money from McClure’s father, a third party, the trial court was statutorily prohibited from ordering restitution as part of McClure’s plea deal. Article 42.037(f)(1) provides, “The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(f)(1). Carney relies on Handy v. State, No. 09-09-00343-CR, 2011 WL 1842718 (Tex. App.—Beaumont May 11, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) to support its position.