Continental Foods, Inc. v. Rossmore Enterprises Appeal from 101st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The lease does not, however, require any condemnation proceedings be held. The summary judgment evidence shows no condemnation proceedings occurred and no separate award was allocated to Continental. Under the plain language of the lease and in light of the summary judgment evidence, Rossmore was not obligated to pay, and Continental was not entitled to receive, any amount from the sale of the property. We overrule Continental’s two issues. In its single issue on crossappeal, Rossmore contends it was entitled to attorney’s fees under section 37.009 of the civil practices and remedies code. Section 37.009 of the declaratory judgments act provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008). The grant or denial of attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment action lies within the discretion of the trial court, and its judgment will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that it abused its discretion. Oake v.