Terena Willoughby v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Brumit, 206 –2– S.W.3d at 645. Bias is not shown when (1) the trial court hears extensive evidence before assessing punishment, (2) the record contains explicit evidence that the trial court considered the full range of punishment, and (3) the trial court made no comments indicating consideration of less than the full range of punishment. See id.; see also Brown, 158 S.W.3d at 456. When the hearing began on Willoughby’s open plea, the trial court asked counsel: “So we’re looking at a minimum of five [years]?” The prosecutor replied this was correct. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32 (punishment shall be imprisonment “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years), 12.42(b). Later, the trial court asked Willoughby: “But you’re asking me for probation?” Willoughby responded affirmatively.