Rodney Wade Parker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion )
[…] Furthermore, those admissions served as sufficient evidence for the trial court to conclude appellant violated the terms of his probation. We overrule appellant’s second issue. Failure to Pay the DWI/Drug Court Program Participation Fee In his third issue, appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support finding paragraph five of the motion to revoke true, which alleged in part that appellant failed to pay the $400 DWI/Drug Court Program participation fee, because “the State did not show that the movant had the ability to pay the drug court fee.” Article 42.12, § 21(c) of the code of criminal procedure provides part: In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay –8– compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(c) (emphasis added). This case involves violations of the terms of appellant’s probation other than the failure to pay the DWI/Drug Court Program participation fee.