Christopher Alan Luper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 59th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] III, because Luper denies that he was in a dating relationship pursuant to Section 71.0021(b), of the Texas Family Code.” As we have already concluded that the evidence was sufficient to show that Luper and Bullis were in a dating relationship and because the only grounds that Luper argues is that there was not sufficient evidence of a dating relationship, we do not consider his argument that aggravated assault should have been included in the jury charge. Luper argues that he was entitled to an instruction on the lesser-included offense of deadly conduct pursuant to section 22.05(b)(1) of the penal code, which states that a “person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of” one or more individuals. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1) (West 2011). Luper offers two reasons he believes he was entitled to this instruction. First, Luper’s brief states that he “denies that he was in a dating relationship pursuant to Section 71.0021(b), please see Issue No.