Vicky Renee Miller v. The State of Texas Appeal from 366th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The State argues that the statement—“Well, heck, Vicky, what story is it?”—was a critique of the multitude of defensive theories presented by appellant. Whether the several different theories were the referent or it was a vague comment without a specific target, we cannot conclude that this language was manifestly intended or was of such character that the jury would naturally consider it to be a comment on the failure of the accused to testify. As such, we overrule appellant’s third issue. 3 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (West 2005) (“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”) –9– III. CONCLUSION We resolve appellant’s issues against her and affirm the trial court’s judgment. / David Evans/ DAVID EVANS JUSTICE Do Not Publish TEX. R. APP. P. 47 131229F.U05 –10– S Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT VICKY RENEE MILLER, Appellant No.