The Gold Feather, Inc. v. City of Farmers Branch, Texas Appeal from 298th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The parties agree that at that meeting, the commission denied the Gold Feather’s request for an extension of time to comply. –2– On October 6, 2011, the City’s attorney sent the Gold Feather a letter demanding payment for $22,000 in civil penalties. The City sought penalties incurred from April 23, 2011 until June 6, 2011. Elliott wrote a letter in response, rejecting the demand. Soon thereafter, the City filed this lawsuit to obtain a judgment enforcing the civil penalty. The City later moved for summary judgment, asserting it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law under section 54.037 of the local government code. Section 54.037 provides: To enforce any civil penalty under this subchapter [Quasi-Judicial Enforcement of Health and Safety Ordinances], the municipal secretary or clerk must file with the district clerk of the county in which the municipality is located, a certified copy of the order of the commission panel establishing the amount and duration of the penalty. No other proof is required for a district court to enter final judgment on the penalty. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.037(b) (West 2008). Attached to the City’s summary judgment motion was a certified copy of the commission’s March 23, 2011 order assessing a civil penalty against the Gold Feather.