Matthew James Ayers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Collins v. State, 240 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing ex parte Olivares, 202 S.W.3d 771, 772–73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We need not decide whether preservation was required because, even if appellant can raise this issue for the first time on appeal, he has not shown the trial court erred. Here, appellant is seeking credit for time he served in prison serving sentences in two other, albeit related, cases. Appellant acknowledges his entitlement to time served is governed by Article 42.03, § 2(a)(1) which provides, “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court . . ..” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West 2011) (emphasis added).