Oscar Avila v. The State of Texas Appeal from 194th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Standefer, 59 S.W.3d at 182. Third, if the question does give rise to a valid challenge for cause, then the court must determine whether the question “contain[s] only those facts necessary to test whether a prospective juror is challengeable for cause.” Id. “Additional facts supplied beyond what is necessary to sustain a challenge for cause render improper what otherwise would have been a proper question.” Braxton, 226 S.W.3d at 604. Either side may challenge a juror for cause when it can show that the juror is incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16. A juror may be challenged for cause if either side can show “[t]hat the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” Id. art. 35.16(a)(9). “A challenge for cause is only proper based on bias if a prospective juror harbors an automatic predisposition toward one view of witness credibility based upon knowledge of a certain fact about the witness.” Tijerina v. State, 202 S.W.3d 299, –4– 302 (Tex.