Dipple Jr., Ernest William v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because Dipple challenged the admissibility of the email messages under article 38.23(a), Dipple bears the burden to establish his girlfriend illegally obtained the evidence. See Mayfeild v. State, 124 S.W.3d 377, 378 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, pet. ref d). Dipple was the only witness who testified at the hearing on his motion to suppress. After considering Dipple's testimony and the arguments presented by counsel for Dipple and the State, the trial court made the following findings of fact. Dipple and Stephanie Blanchard, his girlfriend, lived together and had a child together. 2Penal code section 33.02(a} states: UA person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner." TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. ยง 33.02(a} (West Supp. 2012}. -2- Dipple and Blanchard shared a computer, which Dipple rented for Blanchard in her name. He had password-protected email accounts with Yahoo! and Plentyoffish and those accounts had the same password.