Martinek Grain & Bins, Inc. v. Bulldog Farms Inc., et al
[…] co-trustees of the Miller Children's Irrevocable Trust recover their
costs of this appeal from appellant Martinek Grain & Bins, Inc. It is
further ORDERED that appellant Martinek Grain & Bins, Inc. recover its
costs of this appeal from appellees Bulldog Farms, Inc., C & M Farms,
Inc., Double B Ranch, Inc., M & M Dairies, Inc., and Jackie Don Miller,
individually and as an officer of Double B Ranch, Inc., M & M Dairies,
Inc., and C & M Farms, Inc.
Judgment entered April 18, 2012.
/Lana Myers/
LANA MYERS
JUSTICE
 
-------------------
Footnote 1
Section 270 provides:
The homestead shall not be liable for the payment of any of the debts of
the estate, except for:
(1) the purchase money thereof;
(2) the taxes due thereon;
(3) work and material used in constructing improvements thereon if the
requirements of Section 50(a)(5), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are
met;
(4) an owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the property
by court order or by a written agreement of the parties to the
 
partition, including a debt of one spouse in favor of the other spouse
resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce
proceeding;
(5) the refinance of a lien against a homestead, including a federal
tax lien resulting from the tax debt of both spouses, if the homestead
is a family homestead, or from the tax debt of the decedent;
(6) an extension of credit on the homestead if the requirements of
Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, are met; or
(7) a reverse mortgage.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 270.
-------------------
Footnote 2
In its brief on appeal, Martinek offered a third possibility: the
warranty deed and correction warranty deed were valid, but the property
remained subject to the claims of C.L.'s creditors under the