Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. S. Univ. Bd. of Regents, 232 S.W.3d 395,
399 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Further, subsequent
to Lawson, the supreme court has stated that “[b]y entering into a
contract the State waives its immunity from liability but not its
immunity from suit.” Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist.,
 
212 S.W.3d at 324. In this case, the Agreement is not a settlement
contract pertaining to a lawsuit from which the City is not immune. See
Lawson, 87 S.W.3d at 518. Therefore, we conclude Lawson is inapposite.
Second, we consider whether waiver of immunity pursuant to
section 147.007(b) is otherwise applicable in this case. Under section
147.007(b), “[a] state district court . . . has full authority and
jurisdiction on the application of either party aggrieved by an action
or omission of the other party when the action or omission is related to
a right, duty, or obligation” provided by certain written agreements.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 147.007(b).
The Agreement states, in relevant part,
The City regulates Special Events as described in City Code Chapter 42A,
which is currently being reviewed and revised. It is the City's