NICOLASA PATLAN, Appellant v. ABILIO R. BENITEZ, Appellee
[…] We overrule Patlan's first issue.   See Footnote 1 
ATTORNEY'S FEES
        In her second issue, Patlan contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying her request for attorney's fees and court costs. As part of the equitable division of the parties' estate, the trial court ordered that each party was responsible for its own attorney's fees and costs. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”); Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Tex. 1981). In her motion for reconsideration, Patlan asserted she was entitled to an award of her attorney's fees and costs in this case, stating, “Because a resulting trust should be imposed in favor of Ms.