JUAN GABRIEL MOLINA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] He again posted bond. On June 17, 2009, at the request of the State, both bonds were declared insufficient and new bonds were set at $100,000. Apparently, appellant again posted bond inasmuch as he was re-arrested on November 3, 2009. Because the trial court's judgments recite a back-time credit from November 4, 2009 to April 1, 2010, appellant asks us to modify the judgments to add one additional day for November 3, 2009. The State responds that the record is inadequate to address appellant's claims for additional credit.
        Article 42.03, section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
 
        (a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time that the defendant has spent:
 
 
 
                (1) in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court [.]
 
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West 2006). There is no evidence before us showing the total length of time appellant was confined prior to sentencing. A showing that appellant was arrested on November 3, 2009 is not sufficient to show he was also confined on that date.