Bever Properties, LLC, and Jesse M. Taylor, D.D.S.,P.A., v. Jerry Huffman Custom Builder, L.L.C, et al
[…] Association.
The record here does not provide support for appellees' recovery of
their attorney's fees pursuant to paragraph 3.11 of the Declaration.
Therefore, the trial court erred to the extent it granted summary
judgment awarding appellees their attorney's fees based on paragraph
3.11 of the Declaration.
Section 82.161of the Texas Uniform Condominium Act
The only remaining ground for appellees' December 2009 motions
for partial summary judgment on their attorney's fees is section 82.161
of the TUCA. Appellees moved for summary judgment as “prevailing
parties” under section 82.161 of the TUCA. Section 82.161(b) provides
that “[t]he prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration,
bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of
litigation from the nonprevailing party.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §
82.161(b) (West 2007). PPOC asserted it was entitled to summary judgment
as a matter of law on its claim for attorney's fees as a prevailing
party in its original suit seeking an injunction against Bever
Properties.