CHRISTIAN ANDRESS OJEDA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] He claims that he suffered egregious harm. The State responds that Ojeda did not suffer egregious harm because the record does not show that the jury was authorized by the charge to convict Ojeda without finding one of the indicted manner and means of commission. Also, the State argues that when considering the jury charge as a whole, the application paragraph properly charged the jury.
A. Egregious Harm
 
        Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14, which relates to the charge of the court, have been disregarded: “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (West 2006). Under Almanza, jury charge error requires reversal of the judgment when the defendant has properly objected to the charge and the appellate court finds “some harm” to his rights. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).