KURT OHNESORGE, Appellant v. WINFREE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL, Appellee
[…] Fitzgerald, 996 S.W.2d at 865-66; Jones, 175 S.W.3d at 930. When we interpret a code enacted by the legislature, we read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a); see Jones, 175 S.W.3d at 930. Words are given their ordinary meaning. See Jones, 175 S.W.3d at 930.
        Appellant asserts that the statutes and administrative regulations state that open-enrollment charter schools are “public schools.” See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.105 (West 2006) (“An open-enrollment charter school is part of the public school system of this state.”); 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 100.1011(3) (Tex. Educ. Agency, Definitions) (defining “charter school” as “[a] Texas public school operated by a charter”).