KURT OHNESORGE, Appellant v. WINFREE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL, Appellee
[…] Id. at 531. An open-enrollment charter school has no jurisdiction outside its own campus, the members of its governing body are selected according to the methods set out in the charter, and it lacks the power to assess and collect taxes. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 12.102, .111. We conclude open-enrollment charter schools are not “political subdivisions.”
        Appellant also argues that the legislature has made charter schools subject to the same laws, including the Whistleblower Protection Act, that are applicable to public schools generally, citing section 12.103(a) of the education code. Section 12.103(a) states, “Except as provided by Subsection (b) . . . , an open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools . . . .” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.103(a) (West 2006). However, the Whistleblower Protection Act makes “public school districts,” not “public schools,” subject to it. Accordingly, section 12.103(a) does not make the School subject to the Act.