DENNIS MICHAEL DILLA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Appellant did not appeal the trial court's decision to place him on probation. On August 12, 2009, the trial court revoked appellant's probation and sentenced him to ten years in prison. Appellant then filed this appeal.
        The State argues we have no jurisdiction to consider appellant's first two issues. We agree. Appellant's first two issues should have been raised by a timely appeal after he was placed on community supervision, not after his community supervision was revoked. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.”); In re V.A., 140 S.W.3d 858, 860 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2004, no pet.); Anthony v. State, 962 S.W.2d 242, 246 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1998, no pet.). Because appellant's arguments were not raised in a timely appeal, we lack jurisdiction to address them now.