Annotate this Case
[…] P. 38.1(h), (i).
        Nevertheless, Gore appears to argue that, although DSISD was not previously a party to the suit, the school district could not subsequently intervene. Section 33.56 provides that, in a suit to collect a delinquent tax, if “a court renders a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien on behalf of a taxing unit, any taxing unit that was a party to the judgment may file a petition to vacate the judgment” on the ground of “failure to join a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, including a taxing unit required to be joined under Section 33.44(a).” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.56(a)(1) (Vernon 2008). Section 33.44(a) states a “taxing unit filing suit to foreclose a tax lien on real property shall join other taxing units that have claims for delinquent taxes against all or part of the same property.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.44(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The record shows DSISD and the City of DeSoto had delinquent tax claims against the property located at 1500 Silver Creek Drive, DeSoto; therefore, both DSISD and the City of DeSoto were proper intervenors under section 33.44(a).