Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the record belies his argument that the addresses used were “wrong and/or non existent.” We overrule Gore's second point of error.
        In his third point, Gore claims the City of DeSoto and DSISD are not proper intervenors under sections 33.44 and 33.56. Again, Gore cites these sections of the property tax code without any analysis or explanation; therefore, this issue is waived. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h), (i).
        Nevertheless, Gore appears to argue that, although DSISD was not previously a party to the suit, the school district could not subsequently intervene. Section 33.56 provides that, in a suit to collect a delinquent tax, if “a court renders a judgment for foreclosure of a tax lien on behalf of a taxing unit, any taxing unit that was a party to the judgment may file a petition to vacate the judgment” on the ground of “failure to join a person needed for just adjudication under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, including a taxing unit required to be joined under Section 33.44(a).” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.56(a)(1) (Vernon 2008).