JOSE TORRES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Appellant acknowledges that this Court has held that, under section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, to excuse appellant from responsibility for the serious bodily injury, the complainant's previous osteoporosis would have had to be sufficient to cause the serious bodily injury on its own. See Adams v. State, 969 S.W.2d 106, 111-12 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1998, no pet.). Of course, the complainant's previous osteoporosis was not the sole cause of the serious bodily injuries. Nevertheless, appellant asks the Court to “reconsider” its analysis.
        Section 6.04(a) of the penal code specifically provides that a person is criminally responsible for a result “if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” In appellant's case, the serious bodily injury suffered by the complainant would never have occurred absent appellant's violent acts against her. Accordingly, the evidence is legally and factually sufficient on this matter. See Thompson v. State, 93 S.W.3d 16, 20-21 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).