IN THE INTEREST OF M.W., A CHILD
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 233.001 (Vernon 2010). A child support review order issued pursuant to Chapter 233 and confirmed by the court “constitutes an order of the court and is enforceable by any means available for the enforcement of child support obligations under this code.” Id. If the trial court issues a child support order not agreed to by all the parties, a party may request a hearing on “the petition for confirmation of a non-agreed child support review order.” Id. § 233.023. The timely request for a hearing “stays confirmation of the order pending the hearing.” Id. §233.025. Section 233.025 also notes that the “petition for confirmation and the child support review order constitute sufficient pleading” for any issue that is addressed in the petition or order. Id. After the hearing, if the court finds that the order should be confirmed, the trial court “must immediately sign a confirmation order and enter the order as an order of the court.”