GERALD EDMOND PABST, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The trial court agreed with the State and ruled that the statement was admissible because it “was not responsive to any interrogation.” After the trial court's ruling, Mankins testified before the jury that appellant made the comment, “I beat this once, I'll beat it again.”
        Applicable Law and Standard of Review
        Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the admissibility of statements made by a defendant during custodial interrogation in a criminal proceeding. Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 38.22 does not preclude the admission of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation. Id. at 525; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (Vernon 2005) (“[n]othing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation”). The defendant bears the initial burden of proving that a statement was the product of custodial interrogation. Herrera, 241 S.W.3d at 526.
        In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we apply a bifurcated standard of review. St. George v.