BRYAN O'NEAL WARREN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Footnote 5 Appellant told Burnett that he had set his cruise control for seventy miles per hour.
Footnote 6 In relevant part, section 545.351 states:
 
 
(a) An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.
 
 
 
(b) An operator:
 
 
 
(1) may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing; . . . .
 
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351 (Vernon 1999).
 
        Section 545.352 further states, “A speed in excess of the limits established . . . is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.352(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).