BRYAN O'NEAL WARREN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The second motion was filed on October 3, 2008, and a hearing was held on that motion on October 15, 2008. That motion purports to give notice to the State that appellant was challenging every aspect of his detention, the search of his person, and the search of his vehicle.
 
        The State also argues that, assuming arguendo, appellant's complaint is preserved, the State presented sufficient evidence to justify the initial stop of appellant's vehicle.
Footnote 5 Appellant told Burnett that he had set his cruise control for seventy miles per hour.
Footnote 6 In relevant part, section 545.351 states:
 
 
(a) An operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.
 
 
 
(b) An operator:
 
 
 
(1) may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing; . . . .
 
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351 (Vernon 1999).
 
        Section 545.352 further states, “A speed in excess of the limits established . . . is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.” Tex. Transp.