JEREMY MIKHAEL ANDERSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Further, the State asserts the trial court “acknowledged” at the adjudication hearing that the complainant was appellant's ex-wife. According to the State, “Once it was proven that this was a case involving family violence, the trial court was required by statute to enter a finding to that effect.” Appellant argues in his reply brief on appeal that the State's argument in support of its cross- point “incorrectly assumes that the trial court determined that the offense involved family violence.”
A. Applicable Law
 
        Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that in the trial of an offense under title five of the Texas Penal Code, which includes aggravated assault, “if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, . . . the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact” and enter it in the judgment of the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); see also Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).