IN THE INTEREST OF S.E.C., A CHILD
[…] App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner, or if it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex.1985).
        In three issues, Smith argues the trial court abused its discretion because the attorney's fees awarded were not reasonable and necessary, were not equitable and just, and Cotts was not the prevailing party in the dispute. We address these issues together.
        Section 9.014 of the Texas Family Code broadly provides the trial court “may award reasonable attorney's fees in a proceeding under this subchapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.014. Section 9.014 does not require that Cotts prevail on his claims. See id.