SAM STOVALL DUGGER, II, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] . . .                        
                (B) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
. . .
 
(c) The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
 
Elements of Deadly Conduct
        Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code sets out the elements of deadly conduct. In relevant part it states:
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
 
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
 
        (1) one or more individuals . . .
 
(e) An offense under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.   See Footnote 16 
 
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (Vernon 2003).
Lesser Included Offense Instructions
        In determining whether appellant was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction, we apply the two-pronged Royster test. Royster v. State, 622 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex. Crim.