SAM STOVALL DUGGER, II, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] . . . unlawfully then and there intentionally and knowingly threaten [officer], hereinafter called complainant, with imminent bodily injury, and said defendant did use and exhibit a deadly weapon to-wit: firearm, during the commission of the assault, and said complainant was at the time of the offense a public servant, namely, a City of DALLAS Police Officer engaged in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and said defendant knew that complainant was a public servant . . . .
 
Elements of Charged Offense of Aggravated Assault
        Appellant was charged under section 22.02 of the Texas Penal Code. That section states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person:
. . .
        (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.
 
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if:
. . .
        (2) regardless of whether the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the offense is committed:
. . .                        
                (B) against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant;
. . .
 
(c) The actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person's employment as a public servant or status as a security officer.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
 
Elements of Deadly Conduct
        Section 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code sets out the elements of deadly conduct. In relevant part it states:
(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
 
(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of:
 
        (1) one or more individuals . . .
 
(e) An offense under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.   See Footnote 16 
 
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (Vernon 2003).
Lesser Included Offense Instructions