SHERMAN SHEILDS a/k/a Neal Edward Harris III, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Under article 26.08, the trial court erred by not correcting the indictment and style of the case; however, the purpose of naming the accused is for identification and is a defect of form that can easily be corrected. See Jones v. State, 504 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); see also Kelly v. State, 823 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (changes to a defendant's name are ministerial acts). Thus, the trial court's failure to correct his name is reversible error only upon a showing that the court violated his substantial rights. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (Vernon 1989) (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”).
        Appellant has not argued the trial court violated his substantial rights in any way. Further, appellant did not in the trial court, and does not on appeal, complain he is not the same individual named in the indictment.