DAVID ANTHONY COOKS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Because the fact finder was rationally justified in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we conclude the evidence is factually sufficient to support appellant's conviction. We overrule appellant's first and second issues.
        In his third issue, appellant contends the trial judge erred in failing to pronounce sentence and grant him the right of allocution. Under this issue, appellant claims article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a defendant “be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced” and that the trial judge's failure to do so requires we reverse this case and remand for a new punishment hearing. We disagree.